Boil Water Notice Rescinded

HARRIS COUNTY WCID 114

EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY
February 20, 2021

On February 17, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Harris County WCID 114 public water system, TX1010317, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 20, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the District’s operator, Eagle Water Management at 281-374-8989

Arsenic Public Notice

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has notified the HARRIS COUNTY WCID 114 TX1010317 that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for arsenic. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) has established the MCL for arsenic to be 0.010 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on running annual average (RAA), and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL. Analysis of drinking water in your community for arsenic indicates a compliance value in quarter two 2020 of 0.011 mg/L for EP003.

This is not an emergency. However, some people who drink water containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years could experience skin damage or problems with their circulatory system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

You do not need to use an alternative water supply. However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you.

We are taking the following actions to address this issue:

  • Upon notification of the violation the District immediately placed the affected water well out of service and is performing additional testing to determine a long-term solution.
  • During the past year the affected water well produced less than 0.5% of the total water that was delivered into the Districts system.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact Eagle Water Management at 281-374-8989.